Past Alumni Award Winners

The Alumnus of the Year Award

The Young Alumni Achievement Award

K.J. Davis, DO, 1933 (1966)

James A. DiRenna, Sr., DO, 1938 (1967)

A.B. Crites, DO, 1919 (1968)

H.J. McAnally, DO, 1929 (1969)

Robert D. McCullough, II, DO, 1962 (1970)

Dorsey A. Hoskins, DO, 1931 (1971)

John W. Schenz, DO, 1955 (1972)

Mary L. Butterworth, DO, 1954 (1973)

Mamie E. Johnston, DO, 1917 (1974)

Mary King Long, DO, 1936 (1975)

L. Raymond Hall, DO, 1938 (1976)

Hazel Hoskins, DO, 1931(1977)

Robert A. Crouch, DO, 1935 (1978)

James C. Bolin, Jr., DO, 1949 (1979)

Margaret H. Jones, DO, 1922 (1980)

Harvey S. Scott, DO, 1943 (1981)

Myral C. Coatney, DO, 1955 (1982)

Marcelino Oliva, DO, 1964 (1983)

Verner J. Ames, DO, 1950 (1984)

Ebb W. Reeves, DO, 1968 (1985)

John H. Burnett, DO, 1952 (1986)

Lee E. Davidson, DO, 1945 (1987)

Myron D. Jones, DO, 1961 (1988)

Ronald W. Hubbard, DO, 1961 (1989)

John A. Ward, DO, 1965 (1989)

Joseph M. Yasso Sr., DO, 1946 (1990)

Jack T. Weaver, DO, 1963 (1991)

Mary M. Burnett, DO, 1949 (1992)

Edward A. Loniewski, DO, 1957 (1993)

T. Eugene Zachary, DO, 1959 (1994)

Albert A. Talone, DO, 1975 (1995)

Betty Jo White, DO, 1963 (1996)

Anthony G. Chila, DO , 1965 (1997)

Robert G. Ricci, DO, 1968 (1998)

Vincent F. D’Angelo, DO, 1957 (1999)

Leonard Smith, DO, 1954 (2000)

Harold L. Battenfield, DO, 1963 (2001)

Benjamin L. Cohen, DO, 1960 (2002)

Darwin J. Strickland, DO, 1965 (2003)

Paul W. Dybedal, DO, 1954 (2004)

William B. Geb, DO, 1950 (2005)

Ronald W. Wadle, DO, 1959 (2006)

Rudi O. Wadle, DO, 1964 (2006)

Howard I. Kesselheim, DO, 1974 (2007)

H.J. Scarinzi, DO, 1959 (2008)

H. Danny Weaver, DO, 1984 (2009)

Frederick G. Flynn, DO, 1976 (2010)

Cynthia Morris, DO, 1987 (2011)

Karen J. Nichols, DO, 1981 (2012)

George N. Smith, DO, 1974 (2013)

Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, 1975 (2014)

Robert S. Juhasz, DO , 1981 (2014)

Larry W. Anderson, DO, 1978 (2015)

Marshall D. Walker, DO, 1972 (2016)

William B. Halacoglu, DO, 1991 (2016)

Joel M. Feder, DO, 1975 (2017)

William S. Mayo, DO, 1981 (2018)

Kevin D. Treffer, DO, 1987 (2018)

Cameron Knackstedt, DO, 1975 (2019)

Ray E. Stowers, DO, 1973 (2020)

Thomas Ely, DO, 1981(2021)

Ronald Holt, DO, 1993(2021)

Sarah Hon, DO, 1993(2022)

Jonathan Wagner, DO, 2007(2022)

The Alumni Service Award

Anne L. Wales, DO, 1928 (1990)

Stephen J. Conte, DO, 1966 (1991)

Betty Jo White, DO, 1963 (1991)

Vincent F. D’Angelo, DO, 1957 (1992)

Mary L. Butterworth, DO, 1954 (1993)

Paul G. Kleman, DO, 1967 (1994)

Cameron D. Knackstedt, DO, 1975 (1994)

James E. Zini, DO, 1976 (1995)

Ray E. Stowers, DO, 1973 (1996)

Thomas R. Czarnecki, DO, 1961 (1997)

Robert E. Arnold, DO, 1969 (1998)

Darwin J. Strickland, DO, 1965 (2000)

Kevin P. Hubbard, DO, 1986 (2001)

Ian L. Belson, DO, 1970 (2002)

Marshall D. Walker, DO, 1972 (2003)

Earl C. Kinzie, DO, 1935 (2004)

Clark J. Okulski, DO, 1967 (2005)

Thomas J. Legg, DO, 1978 (2006)

William J. Legg, DO, 1953 (2006)

John A. Ward, DO, 1965 (2007)

Joel D. Holliday, DO, 1966 (2008)

Glenn M. Cosh, DO, 1965 (2009)

Joseph M. Yasso, Jr., DO, 1977 (2010)

Phillip L. Accardo, DO, 1959 (2011)

Paul Dybedal, DO, 1954 (2012)

James D. Pike, DO, 1984 (2013)

Ron R. Holt, II, DO, 1993 (2014)

Richard D. Schooler, DO, 1980 (2015)

Gary L. Patzkowsky, DO, 1975 (2016)

Joel W. Corn, DO, 1945 (2017)

Richard K. Ogden, DO, 1980(2018)

Leonard Mennen, DO (2019)

Hildred Machuca, DO, 2000 (2020)

Jerry Hubbard, DO, 1980 (2021)

Mitchell Forman, DO, 1973(2022)

 

 

Rodney P. Donham, DO, 1993 (2000)

Joseph P. McGuirk, DO, 1990 (2000)

John K. Lynch, DO, 1992 (2001)

Ahmed A. Awad, DO, 1994 (2002)

Douglas J. Jorgensen, DO, 1996 (2003)

Maj. Janis L. Strickland-Coffin, DO, 1996 (2004)

Ken V. Holt, DO, 2000 (2005)

Adam T. Whaley-Connell, DO, 2001 (2006)

Barbara A. Moss, DO, 1998 (2007)

Allan R. Escher, Jr., DO, 1997 (2008)

Kimberly A. Parks, DO, 2001 (2009)

J. Scott Holliday, DO, 2000 (2010)

Matthew L. Diamond, DO, 2003 (2011)

Thomas R. Randoll, DO, 2005 (2012)

Nathan S. Hall, DO, M.B.A., M.S., 2010 (2014)

Mark S. Schwartz, DO, 2010 (2015)

Brian E. Foster, DO, 2012 (2016)

Molly B. Menser, DO, 2007 (2017)

Matthew C. Daggett, DO, MBA, 2008 (2018)

Kenneth Shaw, DO, 2013 (2019)

Errin Weisman, DO, 2011 (2019)

Danny Neuman, DO, 2017 (2020)

Michelle Thommi, MS, 2020(2021)

James Kesl, DO, 2011(2022)

Nathaniel Parker, DO,  2018(2022)

Distinguished Service Award

L. Raymond Hall, DO, 1938 (1982)

Bernettie I. Krieger (1990)

Helen M. Stevenson (1991)

Maedene Moody (1992)

Bonnie M. Bowles (1993)

Ann M. Wittner (1994)

Connie J. Boyd (1996)

Henry B. Pace, Ph.D. (1997)

M. Johneta Goodwin (1998)

John B. Crosby, J.D. (2000)

Gayle H. Nelson, Ph.D. (2001)

Douglas R. Rushing, Ph.D. (2002)

Deron L. Cherry (2003)

John B. Payne (2004)

David P. Ross, J.D. (2005)

Richard W. Brown (2006)

A.W. “ Bud” Doepke (2007)

Dick Espy (2008)

Tom Bowser (2009)

Michael M. Patterson, Ph.D. (2010)

Donald L. McCandless, Ph.D. (2011)

Tyler Cymet, DO (2012)

Harold E. Riehm (2013)

Rudy Farber (2016)

Marilyn J. DeGeus (2017)

Robert E. Stephens, PhD (2018)

Larry McIntire, DO (2019)

Bruce R. Hopkins (2020)

Jane Lampo, EdD (2021)

Brad Bergman                                                    (2022)               

The Alumni Achievement Award

Eugene A. Oliveri, DO, 1964 (1990)

John J. Cahall, DO, 1958 (1991)

Gerald F. Williams, DO, 1968 (1992)

Leonard H. Calabrese, DO, 1975 (1993)

Donald J. Krpan, DO, 1967 (1994)

Robert G. Ricci, DO, 1968 (1995)

Robert E. Arnold, DO, 1969 (1996)

Robert D. Aranosian, DO, 1969 (1997)

Joseph M. Yasso, Sr., DO, 1946 (1998)

Karen J. Nichols, DO, 1981 (1999)

James W. Cole, DO, 1967 (2000)

Kester J. Nedd, DO, 1983 (2001)

Gary R. Zuckerman, DO, 1963 (2002)

Ronald A. MacKenzie, DO, 1967 (2003)

Alan N. Langnas, DO, 1982 (2004)

Scott D. Hodges, DO, 1983 (2005)

John V. Knaus, DO, 1976 (2006)

Gary S. Wasserman, DO, 1971 (2007)

James S. St. Louis, DO, 1987 (2008)

William Kuprevich, DO, 1973 (2009)

Ronald R. Holt, II, DO, 1993 (2010)

Danny W. Jackson, DO, 1980 (2011)

James M. Gaunt, DO, 1979 (2012)

Larry W. Anderson, DO, 1978 (2013)

Donald F. Tarr, DO, 1959 (2014)

Anne E. Musser, DO, 1985 (2015)

Darin L. Haug, DO, 2001 (2016)

J. Robert Mannino, DO, 1971 (2017)

John P. (J.P.) Smith, DO 1975 (2018)

Kipp A. Van Camp, DO, 1990 (2018)

Adam Whaley-Connell, DO, 2001 (2019)

John E. Russell, DO, 1970(2020)

Leonard Calabrese, DO, 1975 (2021)

James Essad, DO, 1971 (2021) 

Robert Juhasz, DO, 1981(2022)

       

Star Spangled Banner Medallion

Jose Thomas-Richards, DO, 1970 (2004)

Frederick G. Flynn, DO, 1976 (2005)

Avon C. Coffman, DO, 1976 (2006)

Marc G. Cote, DO, 1982 (2007)

George L. Pratt, DO, 1983 (2008)

Elizabeth P. Clark, DO, 1987 (2009)

Daniel K. Berry, DO, 1984 (2010)

Edward M. Feldman, DO, 1966 (2011)

Gladstone Payton, DO, 1967 (2012)

Marshall N. Walker, DO, 1972 (2014)

Lewis D. Neace, DO, 1975 (2015)

Harry J. Walter, DO, 1965 (2016)

Lt. Col. Michael Frayser, DO, 2003 (2017)

Joel M. Feder, DO, 1975 (2018)

Herman Barthel, DO, 1984 (2019)

Col. Laura K. Dawson, DO, 2006 (2020)

William Bosworth, DO, 1972(2021)

Elliott H. Klain, DO, 1974(2022)

Watch 2020 Alumni Award Recipients Videos  |  Watch 2019 Alumni Award Recipients Videos

Alumni Award Information